Nine Ladies of Stanton Moor

Definitely one of the more peculiar visits I've ever made to a stone circle.

Arrived in Matlock late, on the way down south, and thought 'What the hell, it's not dark yet...' Predictably, by the time I was half way there it was dark. But that's no problem. The Quarry site is impossible to miss, and the nice 'eco-warriors' (daft label) have enough banners to direct the hapless nocturnal wanderer.
Equally helpfully, on a friday night, the dark isn't as much of a problem as you only have to follow the sounds of the drums...

However, I wouldn't reccomend this route. It involves scrambling up the side of a slope that could be classed as a cliff in places, with sufficient foliage in summer to make it pitch black.

I was shocked at how close the old quarry is to the stones, to think of starting it up again seems gut-wrenchingly vile. The landscape around here has already been trashed enough. For example the highly unplesant mineral processing factory on the road to Matlock, which thrums and glows in the night like a giant malevolent predatory alien insect. Bleurgh!.

Here's hoping the quarry remains forevermore dormant, and also that the toxic factory gets bored and flies back to its home planet. Leaving Stanton moor to recover it's dignity and peace, with no need for caravans up trees or tunnels beneath them.