Langstone Moor Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

Although less than a kilometre away as the crow flies, and clearly visible from Langstone Moor Stone Row, this runied circle requires some dedication to reach it. "Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor" published in 1912 warns of the dangers of the bog on PeterTavy Great Common - a warning which is still valid today! A splendid view of the Great Mis Tor, the local ponies, cattle and an ominous looking "murder" of crows (who were just hanging out at trhe circle when we arrived) is afforded from the circle. It is now in a sorry state runied once and then re-erected by the miltary and now little under 100 years later it's been ruined by them once again. RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream