Langstone Moor Stone Row

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

It's easy to miss this row. Granted the standing stone's a whopper. But, on arriving you could miss the row altogether and wander like fools around the area to the north of the stone until you notice a 300 foot line of stumpy stones poking up through the grass and moss with the line ending at the standing stone (I speak from bitter experience). I don't ever recall seeing such an "unbalanced" arrangement and wonder if the standing stone was added much later. Petit (Prehistoric Dartmoor 1974: 131) reports that the row was "discoverd" in 1893 by Baring Gould. The 9 foot terminal stone was re-erected the follwing year by order of the Duke of Bedford but was used for target practice during WW2. Shell-marks are clearly visible in the photograps posted below. RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream