Cloontreem

Wedge Tomb

Fieldnotes

Although badly ruined this site is well worth a visit for the fine views it offers over Bear Haven and the fact that it's on that rare thing in the West of Ireland: a public footpath. In August 2003 we parked at Gortagenerick and made the long climb up into the Slieve Mishkish Mountains to join the Beara Way. After a three-hour trek during which time we encountered numerous abandoned cars and dead animals - sheep mostly - and just as we were giving up hope of ever finding this tomb we dropped down into a hollow and there it was on a small ledge to the East of Eagle Hill looking out over Bear Island. Perfect. RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream
Edited 2nd August 2004ce