Drumtroddan Standing Stones

Fieldnotes

Getting to the stones proved to be an adventure. I decided not to bother the farmer, and went round to the south. I saw the sign, but managed to miss the stones in their prominent site and turned down a narrow track. 20 minutes later, I breathed a sigh of relief as I arrived back at the sign. Do not go down the track, unless you have a jeep! The walk up to the stones is easy, and well worth the climb. The stones are very tall and stand on a natural platform, with clear views of the Galloway Hills, to the east.I noticed that the stones lined up eith a well defined notch in the distant Hills. Driving back up towards the A75, I tried, but failed, to see this feature from any of the roads' many vantage points. On leaving the fenced in site, I found the field to be full of 'shrooms ( it was September ). If I had got lost later, I could have blamed it on them! Posted by Equinoxboy