Kington Down Farm

Fieldnotes

It's rather a pocket-sized longbarrow this one, and almost cute with its fluffy (and spiky) summer vegetation. I would have sat down and relaxed - but the plants were so high I wouldn't have been able to see out, so I didn't. I expect it looks smaller than it once was - it is right on the field boundary and cut in two by the hedge, the eastern side being ploughed. The huge oak tree growing out of it lends a certain character to it. To get here you have to drive along little lanes through great open fields - it feels most remote, but there in the background is the drone of the motorway, only yards away really.

Its record on Magic mentions "an additional long barrow survives some 160m to the north-west. Such pairs are rare and give an indication as to the density or length of time during which areas were populated during the Neolithic period." I wasn't aware of this at the time - the other barrow is on the other side of the road, and is not indicated on the OS map. The county boundary follows the road.

As I parked the car and got out a load of cyclists began pedalling past along the long straight road. Why should I care what they thought? There's usually only one reason why someone would be popping behind a hedge in the middle of nowhere. It's probably easier to leave them to their assumptions than explain a strange interest in overgrown mounds in fields.