Barrow Hill (Sulgrave)

Miscellaneous

Barrow Hill outside Sulgrave is an oval shaped Bronze Age burial mound positioned on a relatively high point in the surrounding land. Its northern end is about two metres high. According to its record on 'Magic' some large stones lie exposed on its western side – perhaps there were or are burial cists inside. The mound has apparently been rather disturbed by badgers.

Looking on the map you can see it is handily located in the angle between a public footpath and the ancient Banbury Lane (a supposed prehistoric route from the Avon to the Humber).