Boagstown

Fieldnotes

Two short stones on a roadside bank (south). The eastern stone is gradually being engulfed by gorse. Both stones support ironmongery, presumably in order to support a gate. Why put this in the TMA? Just a feeling. I don't think the metalwork is contemporary with stones and they don't have any notch marks for a timber gate of the sort they used before hinges etc. Besides, they are so low lying I can't believe that they would have made an effective gate. So why are they there?

However, given my experience at Lower Boxton what do I know? Check it out if you are in the area. Park as directed for Lower Boxton

As an aside I reckon the word Boxton is derived from Boagstown, probably named after some Anglo-Saxon character who descended upon these shores between the 6th and 10th centuries.
Corbie Posted by Corbie
Edited 3rd March 2007ce