The Rollright Stones

Fieldnotes

Popped up to Oxfordshire on a whim at the weekend, my first visit for a while, and the first since the damage.

The photos I'd seen really don't put across the sheer mindlessness of the damage. It looks as though some progress may be made, as tests were being undertaken for removing the paint - see the picture of the info sheet, and test area.

A tourist coach arrived while I was there. They'd spent about 5 minutes at the King Stone, and were being rapidly shown around the stones. I don't spend a great deal of time at sites (so many sites, so little time), but even I'm not that quick, and I've not paid for the privilege of a guide!
ocifant Posted by ocifant