Castle Neroche

Folklore

Castle Neroche's outer defences are thought to be Iron Age - later on a Norman castle was built here too. It is traditionally said to be hollow and bursting with treasure. Unsurprisingly there have been various attempts to find this legendary hoard.
The following was written by a Reverend F Warre in 1854 ('Proceedings v5') and quoted by J&C Bord in their 'Secret Country'. To his credit! he seems to welcome superstitious / unchristian? thought if it'll protect ancient sites:
"About a hundred years ago a number of labouring men, urged on by the love of filthy lucre and not have the fear of archaeological societies before their eyes... with sacrilegious spade and pick axe violated the sanctity of this mysterious hill. But before they had found a single coin they were seized with a panic fear, renounced their presumptious enterprise, and wonderful and awful to relate, within one month of the commencement of their enterprise, some by accident, some by sudden death and some by violent fevers, all paid with their lives the penalty of their covetous and most presumptious attempt. Oh! that this most veracious legend were universally published as a warning to all wanton mutilators of ancient earthworks."