Silbury Hill

Artificial Mound

Folklore

You expect to stir up a thunderstorm if you mess with any barrow - but what if you start digging into Silbury Hill? You're surely asking for it. Perhaps that's why EH won't touch it - they're scared of the consequences.

The following is a description of what happened during the 1849 dig (I don't know who wrote it.. could it be Lukis mentioned below? it is quoted in 'The Secret Country' by J&C Bord).
"As a finale to the excavations, the night following work in unfavourable weather, a dramatic high Gothick thunderstorm set the seal on [Dean] Merewether's Wiltshire sojourn. This event was much to the satisfaction.. of the rustics, whose notions respecting the examination of Silbury and the opening of the barrows were not divested of superstitious dread. It must have been a spectacular affair. The Dean described it as 'one of the most grand and tremendous thunder-storms I ever recollect to have witnessed.' It made the hills reecho to the crashing peals, and Silbury itself, as the men asserted who were working in its centre, to tremble to its base."