Hird Wood Circle

This is a great double circle. Although it's been battered, enough remains to get a feel for what the stone circle might've looked when un-disturbed.
Unlike the RMS entry we thought there are perhaps 6-9 stones left in the outer-circle, only 3 now built into a wall remain upright. The other possible stones are now fallen and are at ground level.
The inner circle stands on a large mound (well large for the circles 20m outer diameter), and has 3 remaining stones.
Excellent views to the east out over the Tongue to the high ridge that includes Forswick, Ill Bell and Yoke. Whilst to the north Threshthwaite Mouth.

There's room to pull off the road that heads through Troutbeck and then Town Head, at NY414 062, bang opposite the 'bridleway' you need to take. Follow it down for 0.25miles to an old slate quarry, the track passes through the actual circle.
stubob Posted by stubob