Browne's Hill

Portal Tomb

Fieldnotes

Massive dolman just outside Carlow town. Cap stone is 130 tons and is said to be the biggest in Europe. It has a small layby for cars.

One word about this is MASSIVE. The capstone itself is made of granite and I still have the scrapes in my belt buckle from where I scrabbled up. The dolman itself feels much more like a huge rock they managed to prop up with some stones and its a good way down if you fell off the top.

Over all the site felt to me much more male (a la Stonehenge) in its vibe. Not somewhere I felt relaxed but some where I relaxed as I left.

Comments (1)

My mother was born in Carlow, and my grandfather worked at 'The big house' at Brownes Hill nearby. I played there as a child on visits to Ireland. No tourists then!! Posted by rez
2nd September 2011ce