Tinkinswood

Burial Chamber

Folklore

The Bords (in 'The Secret Country') advise that you don't fall asleep at Tinkinswood on any of the three 'spirit nights' of May Day eve, St John's eve (23rd June) or Midwinter eve. Not unless you're prepared for one of the following to happen: you will either die, go mad, or become a poet. Not very good odds for a positive outcome.

Marie Trevelyan ('Folklore and Folkstories of Wales' - 1909) describes how the site is haunted by the spirits of druids - and that they are particularly unkind to drunkards, not to mention other wicked people. One victim said that
"they beat him first, then whirled him up into the sky, from which he looked down and saw the moon and stars thousands of miles below him. They held him suspended by his hair in the midheaven until the first peep of day, and then let him drop down to the Dyffryn woods, where he was found in a great oak by farm labourers."
Which rather makes you wonder what his drink had been spiked with.