Maesquoy

Fieldnotes

Up past Fursbreck Pottery I took a left onto the minor road that wends its way to Ballarat House. At Caperhouse I took another left.Coming towards Furso I was on the lookout on the same side for several tumuli but only saw modern agricultural mounds. One in particular (NMRS record no. HY31NW 53) has a sandpit on the top with a few stones poking up. Couldn't find it ; apparently did but my map addition proved false. Thought I detected it in a couple of stones in summer vegatation beside the road at HY311165 and didn't realise my error until my return. These were in front of Maesquoy to the right of a wooden direction sign for Furso itself. The nearer one, 0.54m high and 0.44m wide narrowing from a knee to 0.2m, is about 30 degrees offset from a road alignment. 0.4m away is a taller stone, 1.2m by 0.3m, that nearly parallels the road. They are alone as far as I was able to ascertain. wideford Posted by wideford