The Twelve Apostles of Ilkley Moor

Fieldnotes

Lovely walk up to the Twelve Apostles. Plenty of mud and puddles, path repairs on the way up meant we had to take several boggy diversions, then when the circle was reached the land immediately was drier and more forgiving. The darkness descended while we were up at the circle. I took a few snaps, and stayed long enough to get a feel for the atmosphere of the place. The circle is very fragile, some of the stones sit on the surface of the soggy moorland, propped up by smaller stones. They must get blown over by the wind and propped back up all the time.
The walk back was interesting, my torch wouldn't work, so we found our way down with the little remaining light and using our feet to feel the way.
IronMan Posted by IronMan