Tirnoney

Portal Tomb

Folklore

The proper name for this dolman is Tirnoney after the townland its situated in. A townland is a fairly Norn Iron concept of an area of land known by a certian name outside a town.

A bit of folklore associated with the dolman is related to a near by farm house. The house was built by a farming family called Morrison and sits between the dolman and and old church yard called Killelagh church. It can be seen marked on OS maps but is very hard to find on the ground (even for me and I've walked all over this area all my life!) as only the raised enclosure remains.

The story goes that when the big farm house was originaly built (18something) that the wife of the farmer saw a carved stone in the old grave yard she thought was very beautiful so she got her husband to put it up as the lintel of the new door. So the stone was dug out and put up.

However once the stone was in place it supposedly screamed for an hour at midnight each night and dripped blood. The wife of the farmer could only take this for a few days before she ordered her husband to take it down and return it to the church yard from whence it came.

To this day the small wood just east of the dolman and farm house is still known localy as Morrisons rock. This is a local story I was told as a child (I live close to the dolman).