Unstan

Fieldnotes

Unstan is a great example of a stalled tomb and is particularly easy to access. No expensive ferry fares to Rousay, no long drive over the Churchill barriers to Isbister, no entry fees or booking required, easy parking, easy to find. But just because it's easy, don't think it'll let you down. It's great.

From the outside, the knowe is tall - about 2.5ms, I guess, and unlike many Orcadian tombs which are built on slopes, stands proud from it's flat base like an upturned pudding basin. It doesn't have a henge like Maeshowe.

A mercifully short stoop through a short passageway takes you into the chamber, which has been re-roofed with a concrete bowl with skylight. I like the way Historic Scotland have done this to many tombs on the islands as you still get a sense of the interior space and those wonderful stalls.