Staney Hill

Miscellaneous

RCAHMS NMRS no. HY31NW 51 the wasted remains of a long chambered cairn that would, if it only has one stalled chamber, be the largest recorded in Orkney with the main body (i.e. excluding horns) 67m long by a maximum of 27m across the SE end's horns (main body's waist down to 11m). CANMAP shows it but not the O.S. T'other side o't' road from the standing stone a tumulus is shown alone in a field on the O.S., and the cairn is along the western edge of the field behind that about the 30m contour line [apologies for not listing it sooner Hobs, Moth, Jane !]. It is horned and may have a concave facade. The latter is unrecorded for Orkney which further marks it out as a site needing excavation. wideford Posted by wideford