Hill O'Many Stanes

Multiple Stone Rows / Avenue

Fieldnotes

I didn't expect mighty megaliths or a Caithnessian Carnac, but I was mildly disappointed at first view that each stone was so very teeny.

But what they lack in size, they make up for in numbers. Mighty numbers! Rows and rows poke up through the heather, some a bit wiggly and knocked off course now, but many still running in straight lines down the hillside pointing in the direction of the coast.

It took me a while to like it here, but in the same way as one mackeral isn't very impressive but a great shoal of fish all dancing together become beautiful, so did this place.

I had high hopes I'd be able to 'do a Dorian' (see page 424 of the big papery TMA) among the little stones here, but I was disappointed. The weather was too cold even to take ones gloves off, let alone reveal one's cherry muffins.