Rudha nan Clach

Folklore

"Rudha nan Clach, the Point of Stones; these are some old Druidical stones near the cliff edge. It is said that when the Cailleach Bhur sprang from a mountain in Duirinish (believed by some to be Healaval Beg) to Ben Cruchan in Argyll to escape from the wrath of the sun, she touched these stones with her foot, and that is why there is a point of the same name in Mull, where the 'Shrieking Hag', as they called her there, landed when she came to Mull to die after a life of many thousands of years. A lament for her death was sung there into modern times."

- Otta F. Swire, Skye: The Island and its Legends, 1961, p. 182.

For the complete tale of the Cailleach Bhur, see The Red Cuchuillins.