Achnagoul II

Fieldnotes

Finally, I get to the last of the 23 chambered cairns in mid Argyll which I had planned to visit - all but four of them for the first time.

A good one to end with and not before time too as it's taking longer and longer to cut away the surrounding bracken and then do the trampling down dance.

This Clyde cairn has been cited as bearing more than a passing similarity to Irish court cairns not just because of the U-shaped court but also in the way the divisions between the compartments have been constructed.

From Achnagoul I, enter the forest by the gate in front of that cairn but do not follow the obvious track in the forest as it will take you too far E. You need to head N for about 100m. No obvious track that I could see - even on the way back - but the forest is not too thick and the clearing in which the cairn lies should soon become visible.

greywether Posted by greywether