Dron Hill

Sacred Hill

Fieldnotes

This site is marked on the OS map as a fort. But I do not believe that this hilltop was used as a prominent military establishment. If one wants to travel up here and tune into the ambience, they can expect discover a dominant female vibe about the place. In order to be made to feel 'welcome' at this site, any overly masculine aproaches towards life occuring in your mind will have to be compromised with in favour of the sites specific form of feminity. I say 'specifc' because this 'feminine energy' can come in three distinct forms:

Young blossoming girl
Mature dominant woman
Sickly old hag.

Having done a bit of reading, i have found my experiences upon this hill fall pretty much into line with the Celtic 'Triple Goddess' deity. However, don't believe what they say about the goddesses transition and the phases of the moon. (i.e. new moon-virgin; full moon-mother; old moon - crone) It just does not work as simply as all that.

Comments (1)

For those who either understand, or care, from further experiences upon this hill, I am quite confident that the nature of the predominant 'triple goddess' energy is in tune with the seasons.....spring tends to be virgin, summer/early autumn tends to be 'mother', and late Autumn/Winter tends to be 'crone'.