Garrig Hir

Fieldnotes

Visited 11th February 2004: This was the last on the list my local standing stones, left 'til the end largely because it's slap bang next to someone's house. There's a public footpath running past the stone and the house, but it's not regularly used, and I was very aware that I might seem intrusive.

With Alfie on my back I cautiously approached the stone and the house. We were soon met by a small dog, closely followed by the gentleman who lives in the house and a second (much larger) dog. After the barking had died down a bit we chatted over the garden gate, and were invited in for a cup of tea. It was nice to have some adult company.

Afterwards I took a look at the stone, which leans at quite an angle. There's a lot of erosion around the base of the stone and a green band indicates where sheep have rubbed against it, leaving paint from their wool. There's a strong case for a relationship between Garrig Hir and the The Buwch a'r Llo Group. Situated at the head of the valley, the route from this stone would be a logical way to reach sites further east.