Bull Stone

Fieldnotes

After visiting the Bull Stone near Otley Chevin for the Midsummer Solstice, we made our way back to the car park at the Royalty pub. The footpath crossed a field holding a pair of frisky horses, so we decided to take a slight detour.

Spotting what we thought was a boulder, we headed for that to make the dry-stone wall easier to climb. Upon closer inspection we noticed that the boulder was one of a pair, and the one on the other side of the wall appeared much longer and narrower than the first, reminiscent of the nearby Bull Stone. In fact, it was positively 'menhir-like'!

Could this one of the 'lost' stones described by Paulus?
David Raven Posted by David Raven