Ballygowan

Fieldnotes

A Historic Scotland site with all the usual features: information board, green metal fence and manicured grass.

Due, presumably, to the absence of any signposting, it's less well known than the other HS cup-and-ring marked rocks in Kilmartin but well worth seeking out.

This was my first visit. On previous visits to Kilmartin it got dropped due to lack of time but this time other sites were dropped to make sure I finally got here.

Park at NR823977 then follow the track SW to the first junction. Turn right. Just before the house at the end, head N over rough ground and the fence soon comes into view.

greywether Posted by greywether
Edited 23rd June 2004ce