Fortingall

Fieldnotes

Drove past these about 6 times last week, on the road to and from Glen Lyon. Decided we would leave it until the final day to explore and this proved wise.....not only was the sun shining and the skies blue, but the farmer had kindly cut the field, so instead of having to wade through knee high grass, I had an incredibly easy time of it!

Parked at the Church and walked across to the field. It was quite sad in a way, to see the Stones so battered and neglected but the site is quite a little beauty! Although the field had been cut, the Stones were partially hidden by the grasses and nettles growing in between. Didn't spend as much time here as I would've liked as we were on the long journey home.
Vicster Posted by Vicster