Comrie Bridge

Fieldnotes

Having thought about it further, the stone on the golf course is too far to the south-west of Comrie Castle for Coles to have described it as a mile and a furlong to the south. So I now think the original site was in the fields of Inchadney Park, or on the piece of land known as Eilean nan Ubh and Eilean Mor. Along the edges of these fields are piles of field clearance, including stones big enough to be the ones shown in Coles' report. I'll go back again later this summer and make an extensive search of the undergrowth! BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie