Edinchip Chambered Cairn

Fieldnotes

Having read the previous note, I had expected something of a challenge for the last site of the day. In the end, it was a dawdle - but I was probably lucky.

There is now one of these new cycle path things running through the area (shown on new Landrangers but not on Streetmap) which may help access a little. It doesn't follow the railway line to the site but it does connect up (further SW) with the old military road which also runs past the site.

I went for the railway embankment option having first parked (as recommended in the previous note, thank you) by the cottages at the N end of Balqhuidder (or Balquhidaer) Station village. The opening can be easily missed but it's right by the village name sign. It doesn't look much, but once in the whole of the old road opens up before you.

Yes, I found the large gate and fence - but the gate was not padlocked. This was probably due to there being a clay pigeon shoot off the embankment but you can be sure I checked out the other way in/out over the lower fence just in case it was locked on the way back. (It wasn't even although the shooters had shot off.)

The site's not bad. A standard Clyde cairn in average condition. Nothing notable about it apart from the fact that it wasn't discovered until 1980.

There's a full description and plan in the link below.

greywether Posted by greywether