Ffyst Samson

Miscellaneous

In the book Saints and Stones (ISBN 1-84323-124-7) Davies and Eastham describe Ffyst Samson as a landmark on one of the Medieval pilgrim route to St David's:
A walk from Trellys-draw farm leads through a gate up the hillside footpath opposite for 0.5ml to the moorland beyond. The tomb stands among gorse on a rocky plateau commanding stupendous vistas over the surrounding countryside towards St David's Head and the sea. The enormous, rugged capstone rests delicately on two metre-high sidestones.
According to Davies and Eastham the name 'Ffyst Samson' translates into English as 'St Samson's Flail' (the inclusion of the title 'Saint' indicates a degree of bias towards Celtic Christian tradition).