Fairy Holes

Cave / Rock Shelter

Fieldnotes

An ancient rock shelter with evidence of early human habitation stone tools and bones were excavated here.
The Fairy Holes consist of 3 caves one large enough to walk into, the other 2 entrances being about 2 and a half foot high but open into much larger chambers a small crawl is required.
These caves took me about 3 hours to find but were more than worth the effort. Beautiful and serene and set in a magical setting its easy to see how faerie folklore has attatched itself to these caves. There is definately an ambience here ive never seen my dog so nervous when i came accross the large entrance to the walk in cave i was also greeted by a small bird which didnt seem to want to let me enter he sqawked at me as i walked by him but didnt move from his prominent position , once inside i switched my torch on and marvelled at the cave it went back at least 40 foot and ends in a small cavern too.
All the while i was inside the guardian bird is sqawking in the background making it very eerie indeed! i think ive been brave for long enough now so im coming out!
I only peered inside the other two caves as what i was wearing wasnt really appropriate for crawling and besides when i attempted to look in the other 2 caves the dam bird blocked my way! freaky :)
So you can make sense of the photos i will give the caves a label from left to right A,B,C. (A+C being the smaller of the caves)

DIRECTIONS: there are 2 ways to access the caves one hard way and an easy way! guess which way i chose? anyway the best way is park up at the inn at whitewell plenty of room to park there and by the church, take the footpath on the left hand side of the church down to the river bank, look to your left and youll see the stepping stones that cross the river cross these and go up the hill towards the farm just before you reach the gate at the top of the hill which leads into the farmyard there's a metal gate to your left just before the farm, which leads into the woods take this! a word of warning though im not sure wether your allowed access here so be cautious, the path beyond leads to a small tip at the end turn right into the trees and youll see two paths the slightly higher path leads to the fairy holes but is quite treachourous when this path bends right look up to your right and youll see the rocks the caves are located in if you take the lower path count the water manholes you see along the way when you get to 5 look upto your right and youll see the rocky outcrop the caves are in just remember the caves are in the woods and not outside them like i thought they were! alternatively you can walk round the right hand side of the trees once again im not sure about access but look for the wooden gate outside the forest where it bends to the right enter the wood and the caves are below you. As always have fun!
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk