Sunkenkirk

Fieldnotes

Sunkenkirk is tucked away on a dirt track off a quiet country lane. The surrounding landscape gives the circle a protected, private feel. The nearest, small hill - Knott Hill - dominates the view to the SE. To the North & West the craggy ridge of Swinside Fell cuts across the skyline. On a clear day (?!) the distant lakeland mountains peer over the low lying fells to the North East. This circle feels quite wild. The location, out of the way of the Lakeland tourist trail, the lack of signage (I think there's only one signpost) and the fact you have to walk to it, albeit not so far, mean there's a good chance of being left alone here. IronMan Posted by IronMan