Dolbury

From Westcot's History of Devon.
Harl. MSS. No. 2307. (1630?)

If Cadburye-castle and Dolbury-hill dolven were,
All England might ploughe with a golden sheere.

Cadbury-castle, (alias Caderbyr) the land of William de Campo Arnulphi, and after of Willowby, Fursden, and now Carew. This castle may be seene farr offe (so they terame of highe upright, topped hill) by nature and slyght art anciently fortified, which, in those Roman or Saxon warrs, might be of goode strength, conteyninge within the compass thereof, near... acres. Here you may see some fyve mile distant, to the south-east, in the parish of Broad Clyet, another down, called Dolbury-hill:- between these two hills (you may be pleased to hear a pretty tale) that is said (I sett not downe those wordes to lessen your belief of the truthe of the matter) but to lett you know that, nil praeter auditum habeo:

Take yt on this condition
Yt holds credyt by tradition;

That a fiery dragon, or some ignis fatuus in such lykeness, hath bynne often seene to flye between these hills, komming from the one to the other in the night season; whereby it is supposed ther is a great treasure hydd in each of them, and that the dragon is the trusty treasurer and sure keeper thereof, as he was of the golden fleece in Cholcos, which Jason, by the help of Medea, brought thence; for, as Ovid sayth, he was very vigilant.

A watchfull dragon sett,
This golden fleece to keep,
Within whose careful eyes
Come never wink of sleep.

And, as the two relations may be as true one as the other, for any thinge I knowe, for it is constantly believed of the credulous heer, and some do averr to have seene yt lately. And of this hydden treasure the ryming proverbe here quoted goes commonly and anciently.
Quoted on p168 of A provincial glossary by Francis Grose, new edition 1811.