Ringmoor Cairn Circle and Stone Row

Stone Row / Alignment

Folklore

Ringmoor Down is stuffed with prehistoric remains - the stone row, stone circles, hut circles, round cairns... but do resist the urge to dig them up even though "Whoever shall find the treasure hidden on Ringmoor Down may plough with a golden ploughshare and yoke his oxen with golden cross-sticks." - this is a saying recorded in 1850 (and put by Grinsell in his 'Folklore of Prehistoric Sites in Britain'). If I found the treasure I reckon I'd give up farming and pay someone to plough for me with the usual wood and iron kit. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon