Stripple Stones

Circle henge

I feel I should have planted a flag.....the first entry for this site!
The Stipple Stones and henge lie on the southern shoulder of Hawks Tor, just north of the A30 heading towards Bolventor from Bodmin. Infact the constant drone of traffic makes you realise how close you are.
I am not sure how you are legally supposed to access them but I aproached via the Trippet Stones, down into the valley to the left of Hawks Tor farm, through a gate and up an old trackway. This brings you out below HawksTor, climb to the summit then descend towards the south heading for a gate. Once through the gate the henge is ahead slightly to the left.
It consists of four upright stones, plus others that have fallen, inside a shallow ditch. THe central menhir lies fallen and has at some time been cut for moor stone. A wall eats into the eastern side of the henge and over it nothing remains of the ditch.
On a sunny day in June this is a magical site (if you can ignore the traffic noise) but i do wonder what brought man to this site all those years ago, what makes this such a special place?
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead