Windy Edge

Fieldnotes

An ok chambered cairn and a ruined stone circle once surrounded by forest but now cleared on two sides.

The cairn, which sits on the 300m contour, has the distinction of being the highest in S Scotland - possibly in all of Scotland.

Rather than follow the complex and uphill forest road approach from the S, I decided to go in from the minor road on the N where the altitude is about the same as the cairn.

Park at the cattle grid at the regional boundary then follow the boundary line down to the forest. (Not as daft as it sounds - it's marked by a fence.)

Head E to where the forest has been cleared then SE to the corner of the remaining plantation. Heavy going.

greywether Posted by greywether