Black Combe

Sacred Hill

Fieldnotes

Black Combe. People just seem to like saying the name of this hill. It's domination of the coastal landscape round here is incredible.
It can be seen from very far away - on a clear day, along the coast of Lancashire it's distinctive shape heralds the start of the Lakeland high ground. From atop the surrounding mountain landscape also, Black Combe is easily made out, part of the last high ground before the Irish Sea. Coniston Old Man has a particularly good view out to Black Combe, and from here you can appreciate how the surrounding landscape fits together.

Black Combe is a very special place.
IronMan Posted by IronMan