Llanbedr Stones

Fieldnotes

Visited 7th December 2003: We parked on the A496 and asked about access at a house near the stones. The gentleman I spoke to was very congenial. He said that a footpath runs very close to them, and he couldn't see any problem with us taking a closer look. I should add that it wasn't his land, but he seemed to know what he was talking about.

We found the stones standing very modestly in the field in the shadow of a large tree which stands right next to them. There's an iron fence around them and the tree, presumably to protect all three from livestock. One of the stones is tall and slender, and the other much shorter. As Julian observed, the smaller of the two looks almost delicate, and it's amazing that's it's survived. Wear wellies if you visit during the winter.

Comments (1)

The site has recently been improved by Llanbedr Community Council following consultation with CADW. Visit www.llanbedr.com for more information. Posted by Gron