Dyffryn Ardudwy

Fieldnotes

Visited 7th December 2003: We parked in the cul-de-sac called Bro Arthur, walked back onto the main road then made our way up the path to the mighty Dyffryn Ardudwy. Luckily for us the weather was spot on, with good crisp winter sunshine.

It was a dynamic visit. The cairn material made it tricky for Alfie to walk around, so he was in a bit of a grump at first. Then William managed to get his foot wedged between two of the orthostats in the eastern chamber. I rescued him, and after some tears he was back to normal, pretending he was in a 'ty-house' (or is that 'tea-house'). Before we left I squeezed into the western chamber with both the boys, peaking out at Lou (who wasn't silly enough to follow us). The boys thought this was hysterical (so did I if I'm honest).