Magheranaul

Fieldnotes

There are a number of rock art sites on Doagh Island (Magheranaul Townland) but they were rather difficult to find.

You can find the rocks where you would expect the rock art to be but many were only partly visible through the turf. Light turf clearing showed the extent of the cover was more than I was prepared to deal with.

However, I did find one interesting motif. A cup with a tail surrounded by other radiating lines (at C4322849720 on the GPS) and another probable motif some 5 - 10m to the W of it.

Also looked at some rocks in the area around C426500 which are recorded as containing rock art. One at C4281849955 looked a possible candidate but was heavily weathered if it contained anything at all. In the flat light of the day, the photos taken here do not reveal anything.

greywether Posted by greywether