Poltalloch

Fieldnotes

Perhaps it was because this was the last site on a long day or perhaps it was because of the moss which now partly conceals the carvings. Either way, it took me quite a while to locate the site even once I was in the right area and using an 8-figure grid reference on a GPS!

If you're coming from Kilchoan, follow the path opposite the gate to the field down the side of the house and through the woods. When you emerge from the woods in front of the ruined Poltalloch House, follow the metal fence to your right until it joins up with a similar metal fence in the field. The carvings are just at the join on the right.

greywether Posted by greywether