Bryn Rhosau

Fieldnotes

Visited 6th December 2003: I've visited the Bryn Rhosau barrows a few times before, mainly because they're very close to my house. Round barrows are unusual in this part of Ceredigion, and of these two the one to the north is especially well defined. Gelli is not far to the west, with Dolgamfa and Ysbytty Cynfyn off to the east. This area must have been something special during the Bronze Age. These two barrows may be connected with Afon Tuen, a small tributary of the Rheidol, which once had it's source where Lyn yr Oerfa is now.

It's a very exposed spot, so when we last visited the winter winds made it hard to stand up. In the summer it's beautiful though, with wild flower growing on the Common, Skylarks, Red Kite, Buzzards, Brown Hare etc. The Rheidol Wind Farm is relatively close, but not intrusive.

The Bryn Rhosau barrows are on Common Land, but it's not straightforward getting to them. The quickest route I've found is to park by Lyn yr Oerfa (SN72957978) and walk up the public footpath that follows the track north. After the first house, take the stile on the left (you're now on Common Land) and continue north, parallel to the boundary fence (the round barrows are now silhouetted on the horizon to the east). Once you have passed north of the two houses you can turn east (at SN73138014 and make your way up to the barrows.