Threestone Burn

To add to Moey's observations.
Here the ring is situated at the confluence of two streams, is overlooked by the summit some 0.5kms to the north-west of Tathey Crags, and the greater eminence of Hedgehope Hill to the west-south-west, these two hills framing The Cheviot which lies due west of the circle. Threestoneburn again sees the occurrence of four elements in direct conjunction.
The long cairn on Dod Hill, lying roughly 1km to the east of the Threestoneburn circle, is of some interest in itself and may have added to the importance of the general location. The cairn is in a prominent location as seen from the main route to the circle, and has been constructed to lie across the contours with it's broad terminal aligned on the summit of Dod Hill. It is visible on the horizon for part of the journey to the stone circle. This suggests that it may have been deliberately focused upon the hill top, possibly producing a link between the symbolism of the topography with the remains of the ancestors.
Peter Topping
Different Realities: the Neolithic in the Northumberland Cheviots.