Braes of Fowlis

Folklore

Grinsell notes that just west of the stone circles used to be the Moor of Ardoch Sithean. A sithean is a fairy knowe, or cairn. Clearly the fairies didn't hold much fear for the people who destroyed it.

(mentioned in Grinsell's 'Folklore of Prehistoric Sites in Britain')
Edited 23rd June 2004ce

Comments (2)

Does anyone know the location of this Fairy Knowe? We passed by a lovely hillock just north of the circles. About 15 feet in height with a couple of large stones on top. The hillock is enclosed by what looked like an overgrown circular stone wall. Didn't feel like a sheep enclosure. I can't find it marked on any maps. It's at NN 92652 26214. I just wonder if it could be the fairy knowe?

Link to google maps

thelonious Posted by thelonious
Think it is possibly here - I should have checked Canmore before posting

I still would like to know what the another enclosure was for though. Looks a much better fairy knowe than this one :)