Boreland

Fieldnotes

I've put this down as a chambered cairn even although no chambers are visible on account of its having a facade (quite impressive) and stones that look like portal stones. The chamber(s) await discovery.

I like my cairns naked and stoney not covered in grass so this gets big points on that count also. Glad to see removed, since my last visit, the "traffic cone cairn" which someone must have thought looked like a smart design addition on top of the cairn.

Two cheers also for the Forestry Commission who have left the cairn resonably open amid the plantation allowing some idea of the views it once had. Sadly though, those to the SE over the cairn entrance just glimpsing Wigton Bay are now obscured.

It sits in high ground above the River Cree and the wide Penkill Burn broadly facing their confluence and amongst a number of (currently) their tributary streams.

More detail in the photo captions.

Easy to get to. On a waymarked forestry walk. Follow the forestry/Knockman Wood signs from Newton Stewart. Gentle uphill walk. One gate.

Visited 2 May 2004
greywether Posted by greywether