Bratton Castle & Westbury White Horse

Fieldnotes

English Heritage have recently re-paved the approach roads (good), but the car park is still very pot-holed. A fence has been erected across part of the site to allow the local farmer to run his sheep there. The Frriends of the White Horse and local dog-walkers are pretty upset. Lots of low-flying planes can be noisy when the RAF decide it is time for an exercise. The ice-cream vans are handy on a hot day. The lack of any rubbish-bins on the site has led to their being a lot of litter at times. The local paper is trying to get the Horse cleaned again. This is done by the local (awful) cement works - perhaps to recompense for the high incidence of local asthma cases. Even worse they are burning old tyres there now. The local quarry is also trying to expand which will destroy a lot of local by-paths. Posted by hermes