St Peter's Kirk

Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia

Fieldnotes

Nearer Comely than Campston this very low round "indeterminate mound", originally down as a burnt mound without reason, is an insignificant lump in the nearer corner of the field that also holds St.Peter's Kirk, and to the right of a big field boundary drain. Didn't see any of the "protruding large stones" meant to be atop it but saw what struck me as many more stones than just the slumped fieldwall alongside down the 'cliff'. To the left of the drain you might make out two boggy nausts, long disused and one partially infilled in case you wonder then what they are. wideford Posted by wideford