Minions Mound

OK, hands up who's parked in the car park and walked to The Hurlers and missed this?

Easily done, don't look much like a barrow I agree. But this my friends is how Minions got its name. On an 1845 map of the area the only thing marked (apart from mines) are the Hurlers and the Minions Barrow.

Nowadays it sits entombed behind a 4ft high granite wall and I can find no record of any dig ever being done on it . Possibly because it had been "explored" by local miners same as the Rillaton Barrow.

Just west of the mound is another tumuli which has definatly been dug into. This is the one that seems to be marked as the Minions Mound on the OS map, belive me it ain't!
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead