Robin Hood's Stone

Miscellaneous

MAGIC (Record No.: 33891) states that Robin Hood's Stone was originally part of the 'the complex of stone monuments known as the Calderstones', but it doesn't suggest it was part of a stone circle.
The stone was formerly erected during the Bronze Age and was originally part of the complex of stone monuments known as the Calderstones, which lie approximately 150m to the north east. These have been protected as a separate monument (SM 23692).
The record goes on to describe the cupmarks and give dimensions for the stone:
An early photograph shows that the stone had been decorated with several cup marks, similar to those recorded on the Calderstones. These marks are now at the base of the stone, buried in the soil beneath the concrete plinth. The standing stone is approximately 2.4m high, 0.9m wide and 0.4m thick. It is set in an oval concrete plinth, 0.2m above the surrounding pavement, which is 3.2m long and 2.6m wide.
Interestingly the 'plinth' is part of the scheduled site. The eight digit grid reference for this site is SJ39978638.