Garrywhin

Fieldnotes

A short walk over marshy ground (on raised boardwalk), leads past the cairns. Locally known as Carn of Get, and signposted as such. The cairn is open to the sky, and the floor is concreted, which detracts from the site's character. More interesting is the surrounding landscape, which demonstrates the continuity of existence in the crofting 'lowlands beyond the highlands' (there are no mountains in the far NE of Scotland) - the surroundings abound with scraps of cairn and low stones, to the NNE is Garywhin fort. Continue a short way along the path to reach a sizeable, ruined dam, which probably fed the 19th century corn mill at Whaligeo.

There is parking for one (small) car by the path, or, provided it is done considerately, more space just before the private farm road a short distance further on.
Tim Bucktoo Posted by Tim Bucktoo